Wednesday, December 31, 2014

2014 Beauty favourites
















Here's a look at all my beauty favourites (non-beauty favourites coming soon!) from this past year. I don't know, it kind of seems like there isn't that many, but I only wanted to share the stuff that I really really love. So here it is!
















































Next post will by my skincare and non-beauty favourites!

Tuesday, December 30, 2014

2014 Recap

Hello all! I am back! I know I have been gone for a while (super long while) and although I do not make any promises of posting more often, I am definitely going to try! Looking back, my last post was in June and that's when things started to pick up. But starting July, things got intense. Basically, July-August I took what was (at the time) the hardest class ever - Biopsychology (Dun dun dunn) AND things were getting pretty crazy at work. It was pretty non-stop between lectures, studying, doing my readings, work, coming in early, staying late, helping train new workers, etc. Then in September I was back to school full time. Yeaaah, pretty busy and had some pretty tough times.

But, I will say this: This next year is looking pretty promising. I quit my job and am feeling hopeful I will get a new one soon enough. And I'm actually looking forward to each of my classes I am taking next semester! So yay! :)

Alright, now time to look back at the 2014 goals I had made myself the beginning of this year. Aint gonna lie, pretty embarrassed by how much I completed cuz… I didn't do much. But in my defence, as I said, this year… Wasn't so much my favourite :/ Let's start off with the things I DID do (and skip the ones I didn't do, but kind of lost interest in):

Join a club/class
I did this one! I joined the yoga club! And I loved itttt. It wasn't as social as I had hoped, but at least I went out there, tried something new and gained a new hobby!

Buy a new pair of shoes and a Jacket
Yup, I did this! I bought a rain jacket (can be seen here) from Target and it's been awesome! It's water resistant, black, long (covers the ol' butt-area) and awesome for layering. This jacket plus warm hoodies underneath has been what's gotten me through this super cold winter!

Buy a Plant
This one I absolutely did! I bought myself a cutie-patootie succulent just like I wanted! Only thing was that I dropped it and it fell out of it's pot so its roots were no longer all snuggly nestled in with the soil. I ended up throwing it away. Bummer.

Hangout with Victoria Friends
This goal was to push myself to "make the first move" and ask friends to hangout. Because probably they're waiting for me to ask just as much as I'm waiting. I did go to the movies a couple times with works friends and it was fun!

Visit my profs during their office hours
I had originally wanted to to visit ALL my profs, which I didn't do. But I did visit a couple of them to talk, and talked to them after class and whatnot so still more than usual. I still count this one as a success!

Try new Recipes
I made a cajun shrimp quinoa casserole, made some fried rice and other slightly-different-than-what-I-usually-make items. Didn't do something totally out of my comfort zone, but I definitely did try lots of new recipes.

Try a New Restaurant.
Yes, I did. Went to a new restaurant with some friends (who visited me from Vancouver!!) and it was really good! Perhaps not somewhere I'd rush to go to again (unless I suddenly got rich) but hey, at least now I know. And also got to eat some really great food!

Create a cocktail that I love
I did attempt this one. I tried a whisky sour for the first time and really liked it! I tried to recreate it at home, even tried it with honey liqueur and made my own sour mix (check out this recipe) and bought orange bitters. Buutttt, didn't create anything that I love. But I did discover a new wine that I love thanks to my friend Anisha! Does that count?

Okay, now onto the ones that I kind-of-but-not-really do and the ones that I did not do at all.

Do a photoshoot during the golden hour
Nope, didn't do this one. But still something I really want to do!

Paint my own curtains
I was actually pretty confident about this one. At the very beginning of the year I bought myself some plain white curtains and some black fabric paint. Almost a year later, that's all I got. I did end up putting up the plain white curtains, sans cute black polkadots. Oh well, I still have the supplies!

Talk to a counsellor at school
Another goal that I definitely still have. I really want to talk to a counsellor, career counsellor, academic advisor, someone in grad school… Just like.. a variety of people whose opinion I value, you know? I'm getting close to the end of my undergrad and still feeling pretty lost. I could use a second (and third and fourth) opinion.

Photograph someone
I suppose I technically did do this one, but not at all to the extent I was hoping for. I took pictures of my boyfriend because he needed them for his ID for work, I took pictures of my family around Christmas time, you know, the usual stuff. But I was hoping to do a legit photoshoot.

Make a Video
Heh heh, nope. Still something I want to try though!

Interview someone who has my dream goal
Still one of my goals!

Alrighty, that's that. I'm still trying to figure out the best way to motivate myself to complete goals. I think where I struggle the most is that I never want to be too hard on myself or create unrealistic goals or deadlines, then feel super bad about myself for not completing them. So I just end up giving myself too much time or go too easy on myself. Still need to do some experimenting, let me know if you have any tips! Until next time, talk to you guys later! :)

Tuesday, June 3, 2014

3 years strong

Three years ago I went on a first date with this guy I thought was way too cool for me. Two years ago we were just moving back home from after doing 8 months of long distance. One year ago we moved in together. And today, I love him more than ever. Happy anniversary bb! :D


Tuesday, May 6, 2014

Apartment Tour!

Hey everyone! Hope you're doing well! You may remember me saying that one of my main goals this year was to get serious about decorating my apartment (here, here & here). And after over a year of living here (April 29 marked the one year!!) I can finally say that things are coming around! I'm definitely not 100% satisfied but really, I don't think I ever will be. So since my place was actually looking clean for once, I thought I'd snap a few pics to show you guys how it looks! Hope you like it :)

Here is the living room! 

A close-up of the coffee table. If you wanna take a stroll down memory
lane, you can check out an old tutorial for that little glittery box!

The entertainment system! Also, hello reflection

And hello souvenir cups!

FINALLY got together a gallery wall thing. I'm digging it ;)

The much awaited shelving system. Even to this day we are
 still organizing our stuff in cardboard boxes. But thanks
to this beautiful shelf, there's much less boxes laying around!

Here's a little close-up of the selves. I love all my
colourful stuff :D That beautiful painting up top is done
 by J. Slattum. Go check him out!

This is right next to the shelve.
I use it as an entry way type thing

And here is a view of the dining room from the kitchen!
 Here's the tutorial for that spiffy cube thing you see
in the corner!

Here's a close-up. This place is where I eat my meals,
do my homework, do my blogging, take pictures.
Pretty much everything :) 

Kind of a lame attempt at making a display,
but at least it has pretty colours :D

Here's an (accidentally lopsided) pic of my kitchen area.
Not a whole lot going on here

Here's my sink! I LOVE that little plant guy.

Here's ma fridge! I just added some (super old) food ideas
from Seventeen magazine for inspiration. Back in the day
 I was obsessed with this magazine, and this part
of the magazine was my faaaavourite

Sorry for the blurry pic, but I wanted to show you guys
my liquuor! Wooo! Whiskey sours have
been mah thang lately. 

Here's a little peak inside one of my favourite cabinets! I got
some tea, some coffee, some honey, some tapioca pearls.
All that good stuff.
And that's that! Maybe once I'm done decorating the rest of my house (hallways, bathroom and bedroom) I'll show you the rest. Down below I'll list where I purchased some of the things I showed you. Thanks for reading :)

P.S. You may also remember that I had other goals for this year and from these pics you can see that I've completed them! (Buy a plant, make a wall gallery, discover a drink I love and some other goals that I had that I haven't mentioned yet). So yay me :D

Shelving system thing, entertainment system & coffee table: IKEA
Curtains in living room: Target. Curtains in dining room: Walmart
Tray on coffee table: Target
Movie souvenir cups: Various movie theatres
Black lamp: Target
Black and white pillow on couch: Target
Black and white swirly drawer liner (seen in the kitchen): Walmart
Fake plant next to kitchen sink: Target

Monday, April 28, 2014

Hanging cube display

























Hey! It's been awhile. But I'm back with a super easy, quick and cute DIY :D All you need is some popsicle sticks, hot glue gun, string and some paint if you want! Make some squares, then attach then paint. Soo easy and I love how it turned out!

you need:
  • Popsicle sticks (16 per cube)
  • a hot glue gun
  • some string (any kind will do, I just used white thread)
  • paint (optional)

how to:

Step 1: First, gather your popsicle sticks. You'll need 6 for each square,
then 6 more for the other square, then 4 more to attach the two squares

Step 2: Using a hot glue gun attach the sticks as shown above

Step 3: Next add another stick where shown, then also on the opposite side. 


I did this so each corner is three sticks high. Repeat steps 1 to 3.
These two squares will make up 1 cube, repeat these steps more for more cubes 


Step 4: Next add a popsicle stick to the outside on each corner

Like this!

Step 5: Then connect the other cube on top!

Like so.

Step 6: Add a coat paint and your cubies are done!

Step 7: Attach cubes together with a piece of string and hang!


Alternatively, you could stack them on top of each
other for a cool vase type thing :D

And that's it! I hope you like it and are having a good start to your week :)

Tuesday, March 18, 2014

Life lately

Found this little guy in my spinach!

Breakfast for dinner

More eggies. (Look how soft!)

Anyone else love the feeling of
medium-cooked egg yokes? 

New nail polish colour! Mojito Madness
by essie is the perfect spring green!

Fresh after my haircut! 


Bought me a new journal. I am having
so much fun doodling in it!

Bought new shoes and insoles for work. Sadly, they did
NOT hold up. But I can wear them day to day, just not to work.

ALL OF THE BLACK PENS! Perrrffecctt for
journaling and doodling 

Pretty (and slightly scary) clouds
outside my apartment 

It was so so rainy, but then so so sunny. 

And then so so rainbow...

It was one of those day. I was rushed so I was just gunna put
 my smoothie in the fridge to finish it later, but then this happened.


I dunno. I love this guy :P

Have I mentioned that I bought a Wreck This Journal?
Well I did, here's one of the pages!

Wednesday, March 12, 2014

Birthday outfits!

So like I mentioned before, for my birthday I did some real good shopping, then went out for dinner. So obviously this called for two separate outfits, right? Right ;D

Shopping Outfit:






























Cardigan: HnM
Shirt: Garage
Skirt: Gojane
Tights: The Bay
Shoes: Payless


Dinner Outfit:




















Shirt: Garage
Skirt: HnM
Tights, necklace: Forever 21
Snake ring: Claire's
Crocodile nail appliques: Sephora

xoxo