Saturday, December 28, 2013

My Winter break!

WHY HELLOOO THERE MY DARLINGS! It's been awhile. Here are some pics of my Winter break!

These candles smell soooo good! I bought two giant ones from Bath and body works :D

I made mint chocolate chip cupcakes!


Best hand sanitizer ever! It foams up (like hair mousse) but gets totally absorbed into your skin, leaving it soft and smelling so yummy! Also from Bath and Body Works

My super badly spaced out "Happy Holidays" sign


Got a free bag of popcorn, so I decorated my (first ever!) Christmas tree

Crafting table!

This is one of those bad-crafts-turned-good kind of craft. They were plain painted cleaned out salsa jars. Nothing too special. But then I added gold polka dots and a gold rim! Muuchhh better

I love making these kind of things!

On the ferry once again!


A sneak at the Christmas presents

Ferry food is the best (aka Triple O's)





The Santa Clause!




I hope everyone had a wonderful Christmas!

Wednesday, October 23, 2013

Snipets

I cut my finger, it hurt.

It needed reinforcement 

fuzzy socks

I was stressed, so I had an emergency craft night


I might a pretty mint colour, so I proceeded to paint everything with it

no hair and glasses nicola. she kinda looks cool

I know, I'm fancy

rainy rainy day

oh college life

more college life

The end!

Tuesday, October 22, 2013

Things you can do to put you in the mood for Fall!

I'm suuper late on this one, I knowww. But still. It's fall, it works! Here's some things I've done and want to do get me in the mood for Fall!

  • Buy pumpkin pie spice. Add to everything (coffee, oatmeal, peanut butter) !
  • Buy a cinnamon scented candle and light it every night (I got a giant one for $3 at Walmart!)
  • Take nice long walks and enjoy the beautiful leaves turning orange and the brisk air
  • Paint nails warm dark colours
  • Bring out the scarves, boots and toques!
  • Make/buy apple cider
  • Watch Thanksgiving themed episodes of your favourite shows

yah! :D

Monday, October 21, 2013

Outfit of the day?

I've been struggling doing outfit of the day posts because a) I don't have a tripod or a clicker thing and b) I rarely wear cute things. I want to though! I promise. Buuttttt, for an 8 hour day at school, I want to be comfy and warm. And for work, well... I gotta wear my work clothes. So not only do I not have something nice to wear but I don't have the equipment.

But I will do my best, because I love dressing all cute! So here's my first ootd post!





shirt & jacket - garage
shorts - target
necklace - Claire's
the rest - don't remember ://

Please be patient as I practice and learn how to make better outfit posts :P I hope everyone had a nice relaxing weekend! :)

Saturday, October 19, 2013

The Best Liquid eyeliners























Okay, I don't know what it was. But sometime in PG around halloween then again in second semester, I decided that I wanted to be the kind of person that wears liquid eyeliner everyday. I thought it looked so cool, so pretty and sometimes uber cute! Ever since then I've tried some great eyeliners. I've been pretty lucky, actually. I've never really had a really bad experience with liquid eyeliner (except for mishaps when I was in high school... But that doesn't count). So here are some of my favourite and not so favourite liquid eyeliners!

But first, I thought I should mention that the number one thing I look for in an eyeliner is how well it lasts. I aint gunna lie, I get kinda sweaty at work. Sometimes my eyelids, they be oily. My eyes water a ton. I need something that lasts.


























Sephora long lasting 12H wear eye liner - 3.5/5 
short version: $12, thin brush, good for doing longer thiner lines. Lasts a long time but not at all waterproof.
long version: this eyeliner is pretty awesome (I have 4!). The brush tapers a bit, is thin and a good length. Not overly long, but not short. It would last all day but like I said, it's not waterproof. I don't feel like I really have the right to criticize this eyeliner for not being waterproof when it's not supposed to be. Butttt.... I dunno, it's really really not waterproof :P I find that if I get even a teeny little tear, everything is ruined. I do find that my eyes water easily though (cooking, wind, yawning, etc. will make my eyes water a lottt). But if your's don't, I'd give this a try!



























Stila stay all day waterproof liquid eyeliner - 2.75/5
short version: Good brush, easy to use, on the more expensive side ($26), dried out quickly
long version: Okay, I had high hopes for this one. After doing some research, I found awesome reviews about this stuff. The first time I used it I was pretty happy. Not overly impressed, but I thought that it was good and could understand why others loved it so much. I did find it hard (ish) to make a thick bold line (like I liked; seemed like it was designed to make thinner lines). After only a few days I found that it was drying out. I shook it before I used it like I was supposed to and always put the lid on if I wasn't using it. But the colour just wasn't as opaque as the first time I used it (or as opaque as other liners). Then a few more days later, there was barely any juice left for doing my eyeliner at all. For it's price ($26), I wouldn't buy again.


























Makeup forever aqua liner - 5/5
short version: expensive ($27), stays all day, super water/sweat/smudge proof
long version: This is my all time favourite eyeliner. I've bought it over and over and have always loved it. The colour is super opaque and it lasts alll dayyy longgg. Accidentally rub your eyes? Get a little teary eyed? Have a long sweaty day at work? No problemo! This stuff stays put. Well maybe if you put on too much and have a crazy active day, it might start to flake off, but I think that's forgiving. Also, I do wish the brush was a little bit longer so it'd be easier to make a long line. But again, I forgive it. It's its lasting power that really makes it.

























Wetnwild H20 proof liquid eyeliner - 4/5
short version: cheap ($8), waterproof, long lasting, thick (and kinda weird) formula
I was suuuper skeptical of buying this. Wetnwild waterproof? Nuh-uh, no way. But I'm on a budget and I was in need so I thought I'd try it out. I was super impressed! It really is waterproof and does last all day. The brush could be better (longer and more tapered) and the formula could be improved as well. I found it very thick (so it took very long to dry) and sort of a little bit made my eyelids sting. I wouldn't recommend this if you have sensitive skin. But despite these flaws, it's awesome lasting power and low price makes this something I totally would buy again!

(P.S. all this was shot with my new camera! [well I my boyfriends old camera] I can't wait to practice  taking more pictures with it!)

 

Friday, October 18, 2013

Colourful polka dot nails!

Hello! Okay so I've been major slacking on the bloggin, but mannn... I've been busy! More on that later. I followed MissJenFABULOUS's tutorial  (the 2nd manicure) but just switched the colours and I loved how it turned out!




















I hope everyone is doing well! And happy Friday!

Monday, September 23, 2013

This weekend

This weekend has been filled with:
  • (too much) tumblr
  • not being able to sleep
  • sleeping in and missing class
  • mad beeping printers
  • bloody finger at work
  • bandaids galore
  • emergency craft night
  • rain
  • love/hate relationship with my hair
  • customers nonstop 
  • kinder surprise
  • little caesars pizza
  • mint chocolate chip ice cream bubble tea with pearls (needed pick-me-up)
  • Opa (Lamb pita wrap and gyro pita wrap)

Yeaaahhh, it's been one of those weekends.
Two tests and an assignment due next week -_-

Tuesday, September 3, 2013

Raining on the ferries

As I mentioned in a previous post, my family took a camping trip to Nicola Lake! And as I've also said before, when I go on trips with my family in Vancouver, I get a bonus little trip on the ferries so I can get to Victoria. It was raining on the way back, but that didn't stop me from outside on the ferries! Most people were staying inside, staying warm and dry, but not me! I was the only person on this one section, it was nice :) Here are some pics of the empty gloomy ferry! Oh and goosebumps! :D






Hoping all the students out there had a good first day of class!